Privacy Policy

Introduction

We, at Accounting Baba are committed to respecting your online privacy and recognize your need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") you share with us. In order to provide a personalisedbrowsing experience, we may collect information from you, this may include technical or other related information from the device used to access our site including without limitation contact lists in your device and its location, you may also be asked to complete a registration form. When you let us have your preferences, we will be able to deliver or allow you to access the most relevant information that meets your end.

"Personal Information" means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, a home or other physical address and an email address or other contact information, whether at work or at home. In general, you can visit Accounting Baba web pages without telling us who you are or revealing any Personal Information about yourself.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some of our web pages utilize "cookies" and other tracking technologies. A "cookie" is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about activity on the web site. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a Web user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you will need to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the web site.

Tracking technologies may record information such as internet domain and host names; internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that our site is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our web site and your web experience. We may also analyze information that does not contain Personal Information for trends and statistics.

Third Party Services

Third parties provide certain services available on www.theaccountingbaba.com may provide information, including Personal Information that we collect on the web to third-party service providers to help us deliver programs, products, information, and services. Service providers are also an important means by which 'Accounting Baba' maintains its web sites and mailing lists. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these third-party service providers are obligated to protect Personal Information on our behalf.

'Accounting Baba' does not intend to transfer Personal Information without your consent to third parties. Similarly, it is against our policy to sell Personal Information collected online without consent.

Your Consent

By using this web site, you consent to the terms of our online Privacy Policy and to ‘Accounting Baba’ processing of Personal Information for the purposes given above as well as those explained where we collect Personal Information on the web.

Information security

  • We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data.
  • We restrict access to your personally identifying information to employees who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

  • 'Accounting Baba' does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people (save with your consent) or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services you've requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances
    • We provide the information to trusted partners who work on behalf of or with 'Accounting Baba' under confidentiality agreements. These companies may use your personal information to communicate with us. However, these companies do not have any independent right to share this information.
    • We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims;
    • We transfer information about you if 'Accounting Baba ' is acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, we will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.
  • 'Accounting Baba' displays targeted advertisements based on personal information. Advertisers (including ad serving companies) may assume that people who interact with, view, or click on targeted ads meet the targeting criteria - for example, women ages 18-24 from a particular geographic area.
    • 'Accounting Baba’ does not provide any personal information to the advertiser when you interact with or view a targeted ad. However, by interacting with or viewing an ad you are consenting to the possibility that the advertiser will make the assumption that you meet the targeting criteria used to display the ad.
    • 'Accounting Baba' advertisers include financial service providers (such as banks, insurance agents, stock brokers and mortgage lenders)

Confidentiality and Security

  • We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.
  • We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in India to protect personal information about you. We seek to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 as amended and rules made thereunder to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

'Accounting Baba' reserves the right to update, change or modify this policy at any time. The policy shall come to effect from the date of such update, change or modification.

Contact Information

'Accounting Baba' welcomes your comments regarding this privacy statement at the contact address given at the website. Should there be any concerns about contravention of this Privacy Policy, we will employ all commercially reasonable efforts toaddress the same.

Accounting Baba

319, AVALON - THE COMMERCIAL HUB,
AMBA TALAWADI, OPP. ANKUR SCHOOL,
KATARGAM,
Surat, Gujarat 395004